What is Jojoba oil?
Jojoba is a golden liquid wax (often called jojoba oil) that is made from the jojoba bean.
Jojoba was hailed as one of nature’s miracles, the wild evergreen shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) natively found in the Sonora Desert in the southwestern United States, now is cultivated in many arid areas around the world like Australia. The growth of Jojoba tree is very resource-efficient, it can withstand the extreme temperatures of the deserts and, while the shrub itself will withstand one year without any rain, the flower and seeds need small amounts of moisture. The growing of Jojoba tree is actually carbon negative and environmental friendly, which is kind to our planet.
The best golden oil is extracted from the Jojoba bean by cold pressure. The Jojoba beans begin falling to the earth naturally as they mature, let them dry slowly on the ground, concentrating their nutrients, then collecting, pressing and filtering. By slowly and gently pressing the beans, the cold pressed jojoba retains all of its vitamins and nutrients, along with the rich deep golden colour, they are also filtered for more than ten times for the absolute purity. You should know that pale or clear jojoba oil has usually been heat filtered or refined, destroying precious vitamins and nutrients.
The composition of Jojoba oil is similar to and better than, the Sperm Whale oil. The Sperm Whale was hunted aggressively for a long time for its oil until the Jojoba oil was discovered, which can widely take Sperm Whale oil’s role. That’s why actually the plant Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) saved the Sperm Whale’s life! Now it is clear why this liquid was so prized.
Research has confirmed that the wax ester produced by the Jojoba bean is similar to the protective wax produced by human skin that helps keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.
Compare the molecular structure of wax esters found in Jojoba with wax esters found in our skin and you can see the identical double bonds present in both structures. This is what gives Jojoba its unique ability to penetrate deep into the skin, because it mimics the skin’s natural oils work. Jojoba is the only plant on the earth known to produce this unique golden liquid wax.
Why choose Aphrode Australian Jojoba oil?
- We carefully source the best quality ingredients (healthy, organic, mature).
- Truly cold pressed to keep our oil’s nutrients and components intact, 100% pure.
- No deodorizing treatment or Carbon treatment is used to eliminate the smell.
- No discoloration treatment is used to change the color.
- We don’t use chemical solvents to pull the oil from the Jojoba beans.
- We never mix Jojoba oil with other oils to get more volume. No chemicals are added.
- We use high quality brown glass bottles package to ensure the nutritions of Jojoba oil are best preserved.
What is the benefit of Jojoba oil in skin care？
- Anti-aging and anti-wrinkle
Because of its high compatibility with the skin, Jojoba Oil is a very efficient component in skin care products as an anti-ageing factor. Jojoba’s wax ester fills the gaps between skin cells, soothes and protects skin against accelerated skin aging. Jojoba softens skin and helps to smooth the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and scars.
- Protect and nourish skin
About 30% of our skin’s sebum (the natural substance that coats our skin) is a natural wax ester. It helps kill germs, smother viruses and creates a protective barrier for locking in moisture. There are many reasons this protective wax ester in our skin diminishes, loss is normal in mature skin and common after illness, poor nutrition or certain medications, this can leave our skin looking dry, tired and dull. Our skin recognises Jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester. As a result skin pores remain open allowing jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis layer (top layer). It is in these deeper layers where cell regeneration and cell synthesis occurs, and jojoba also ‘carries’ other important nutrients deep into these layers.
- Jojoba oil naturally contains a balance of vitamins A, D and E which are known as skin healing vitamins. Vitamin A is important for skin cell regeneration and keeps skin healthy.
- Jojoba oil contains Essential fatty acids Omega 6 (Linoleic acid) and Omega 9 (Oleic，Erucic, Eicosenoic acid), which help to regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue.
- Docosanol is a saturated aliphatic alcohol naturally contained in Jojoba, it is antiviral and helps to repair damaged skin tissue, eg cold sore treatments.
- Jojoba oil is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to calm and soothe a wide range of skin conditions (burns, rashes, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, nappy rash, acne, scars), suitable for all skin types — including the most sensitive baby skin and oily skin.
- Moisturizing and oil balancing
Jojoba’s traditional use is protective for skin in dry conditions, but actually it is also ideal for sebum control or for those prone to oily skin.
How to use?
- Clean face Use your chosen Hydrosol as toner Apply Face & Eye Serum—-Jojoba Oil Sun screen at day time
- Use as a carrier oil for skin care or massage, put 2-4 drops essential oils into every 10ml Jojoba oil. Or use directly as a skincare purpose to treat various skin conditions (refer to the benefit part).